Here you will find all the latest news from the Newtonmore community.

Road Race 2015 Results

Newtonmore 10 Mile Race Results 2015

Position Time Name Age Category  Club
1 51.16 Keith Hood 42 MV40 Corstorphine AAC
2 52.44 Will Mackay 25 M Aberdeen AAC
3 53.41 Terence Forrest 31 M Cairngorm Runners
4 55.03 David Wright 38 M Hunters Bog Trotters
5 56.10 Scott Bradley 41 MV40 Carnegie Harriers
6 58.14 Stuart Macdougall 31 M Bellahouston Harriers
7 58.24 Fiona Matheson 53 FV50 Falkirk Victoria Harriers
8 59.07 Stuart Malcolm 46 MV40 Highland Hill Runners
9 59.17  Patrick O'Kane 53 MV50 Strathearn Harriers
10 59.33 Jonny Macleod 40 MV40 Inverness Harriers AAC
11 60.30 Ian Rowland 52 MV50 Dunbar Running Club
12 60.31 Kevin Ewing 41 MV40 Keith & District AAC
13 61.17 Tony Martin 63 MV60 Falkland Trail Runners
14 61.41 Willie Jarvie 56 MV50 Portobello RC
15 61.57 Jon Rathjen 45 MV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
16 62.14 Steve Reeve 50 MV50 Moray Road Runners
17 62.17 Megan Wright 41 FV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
18 63.28 Stuart Forrest 32 M Highland Hill Runners
19 64.53 Carolyn McLeod 51 FV50 0
20 64.58 Hubert van Tuijl 60 MV60 UKA
21 65.00 Craig Munro 49 MV40 0
22 65.06 Rhona Anderson 51 FV50 Dunbar RC
23 65.26 James Fotheringham 51 MV50 Perth Road Runners
24 65.37 Robin Mussett 51 MV50 Central AC
25 65.51 Geoff Carle 41 MV40 Lynx Pack
26 66.03 Jim Scott 61 MV60 Portobello RC
27 66.23 Richard Davidson 57 MV50 Hawkhill Harriers
28 66.29 Emily Ramsay 41 FV40 Portobello RC
29 67.39 Lukasz Cwiklewski 32 M 0
30 67.56 Graham Whyte 57 MV50 Highland Hill Runners
31 69.08 Rafal Tomaszewski 35 M 0
32 69.18 John Mill 51 MV50 Dundee Road Runners AC
33 69.29 Timothy Kirk 69 MV60 Inverness Harriers AAC
34 69.39 Ben Fiddes 27 M Inverness Harriers AAC
35 69.49 Roma Shepherd 39 F Inverness Harriers AAC
36 70.25 Cameron Ewan 28 M 0
37 70.39 Bruce Sellar 43 MV40 0
38 71.29 Helena Sim 53 FV50 Carnegie Harriers
39 72.20 David Bryan 43 MV40 East Sutherland AC
40 72.41 Lynne Kuz 53 FV50 Carnegie Harriers
41 73.03 Louise Provan 38 F Hunters Bog Trotters
42 74.19 Iain Gibson 37 M Cairngorm Runners
43 74.41 Robin Thomas 59 MV50 Hunters Bog Trotters
44 74.54 Margaret Martin 58 FV50 Fife AC
45 75.04 Jodie Sharpe 43 MV40 Jog Scotland
46 75.55 Richard Grieve 29 M Dundee Road Runners AC
47 76.59 Emma Sinclair 39 F Cairngorm Runners
48 77.13 Mandy Scott 51 FV50 0
49 77.13 John Rigby 29 M 0
50 78.17 Sue Anderson 56 FV50 Giffnock North AAC
51 79.03 Alison MacDonald 44 FV40 0
52 79.08 John MacPherson 68 MV60 Metro Aberdeen RRC
53 81.02 Andrew Clark 44 MV40 0
54 81.57 David Oliver 56 MV50 Deeside Runners
55 82.06 Bruce Walker 68 MV60 Troon Tortoises AC
56 84.26 Alison Curry 46 FV40 Central AC
57 86.05 Shannon Hume 21 F 0
58 86.05 Monique Burgess 20 F No club
59 86.29 Ursula Bass 46 FV40 Deeside Runners
60 87.54 Clare Laybourn 44 FV40 0
61 89.08 Jane Oliver 56 FV50 Deeside Runners
62 89.26 Mike McConnell 46 MV40 Lynx Pack
63 90.19 John Diffey 67 MV60 Cairngorm Runners
64 91.00 Norma Breathet 48 FV40 Nairn Area AAC
65 91.00 Stephen Fraser 45 MV40 NRR
66 91.17 Norma Bird 59 FV50 0
67 92.39 Chris Bradley 32 M 0
68 92.39 Katy Thomson 27 F Cairngorm Runners
69 95.44 Cath Livingstone 48 FV40 HBT
70 95.45 Robin Livingstone 60 MV60 HBT
71 96.34 Catriona Hoare 35 F Nairn Road Runners
72 97.06 Ross MacDonald 57 MV50 Inverness Harriers
73 97.28 Wilma Davidson 63 FV60 Fife AC
74 101.00 Fiona Hamilton 37 F Moray Road Runners
75 101.49 Douglas Hamilton 48 MV40 Moray Road Runners
76 157.27 Innes Sloss 44 MV40  

Road Race 2014 Results

Newtonmore 10 Mile Race Results 2014

Position Time Number Name Category Club
1 54.32 258 Terence Forrest M Cairngorm Runners
2 57.33 228 Dave Ward M Hunters Bog Trotters
3 57.44 112 Douglas Carstairs M Portobello RC
4 58.28 238 David Wright M Hunters Bog Trotters
5 58.39 124 Michael Diver MV40 Clydesdale Harriers
6 59.47 168 David Mackinlay M Central AC
7 60.46 201 Ian Rowland MV50 Dunbar RC
8 60.49 247 Stuart Malcolm MV40 Highland Hill Runners
9 61.00 221 Michael Taylor M Hunters Bog Trotters
10 61.11 128 Kevin Ewing MV40 Keith & District AAC
11 61.27 198 Stuart Robertson MV40 Perth Road Runners
12 62.34 246 Alan Welsh MV50 Forfar Road Runners
13 63.33 235 Michael Wilson M Perth Road Runners
14 63.39 240 Megan Wright FV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
15 63.46 114 Daniel Clements M Hunters Bog Trotters
16 63.57 249 Jon Rathjen MV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
17 64.19 130 Stuart Forrest M Highland Hill Runners
18 65.13 184 Megan Mowbray F Hunters Bog Trotters
19 65.21 131 James Fotheringham MV50 Perth Road Runners
20 65.25 186 Craig Munro MV40 Unattached
21 65.41 154 Ali Kennedy MV50 Lochaber AC
22 65.33 152 Graham Kelly MV40 Westerlands Cross Country Club
23 66.11 149 Graeme Jervis MV50 Hunters Bog Trotters
24 66.17 185 Neil Muir MV50 Perth Road Runners
25 66.28 160 Mark Leach M Perth Road Runners
26 66.43 253 Alan Lamont M Lochaber
27 66.45 129 Stephen Ferguson MV50 Perth Road Runners
28 66.46 227 Hubert van Tuijl MV50 Lynx Pack
29 66.58 102 Rhona Anderson FV50 Dunbar RC
30 67.02 180 John Mill MV50 Dundee Road Runners AC
31 67.48 188 Marc O'Donnell MV40 Highland Hill Runners
32 67.49 111 Geoff Carle MV40 Lynx Pack
33 67.52 224 Rafal Tomaszewski M Unattached
34 67.55 226 Ronnie Turner MV50 Lochaber AC
35 68.00 104 Sonia Armitage FV50 Aberdeen AAC
36 68.18 245 Nigel Grant MV40 Muir of Ord Jogscotland
37 68.20 237 Grant Wooler MV50 Perth Road Runners
38 68.28 165 Niall Alisdair MacBeath MV40 Lochaber AC
39 68.30 236 Mark Winton MV40 Unattached
40 68.32 176 Colin McCreath M Perth Road Runners
41 68.33 191 Julie Oswald FV40 UKA
42 68.55 254 Phyllis O'Brien FV50 Hunters Bog Trotters
43 69.01 251 Louise Provan F Hunters Bog Trotters
44 69.31 195 Julie Ramsay F Perth Road Runners
45 69.37 232 Graham Whyte MV50 Highland Hill Runners
46 69.54 153 Ian Kendall M University of Dundee Athletics Club
47 69.57 230 Keith Webster MV50 Keith & District AAC
48 70.01 158 Alan Lawson MV60 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers
49 70.07 163 Robin Livingstone MV50 Hunters Bog Trotters
50 70.23 101 Ray Aiken MV60 Keith & District AAC
51 70.54 260 Sandy Gregor MV50 Cairngorm Runners
52 71.00 115 Julia Connor FV40 Tinto Hill Runners
53 71.05 211 Rachel Smirthwaite F Hunters Bog Trotters
54 71.26 173 Colin Mathieson MV60 Fife AC
55 71.59 209 Karen Simpson F Thistle Fitness
56 72.12 119 Nicola Crowe F Perth Road Runners
57 73.44 164 Julia Lutte F Hunters Bog Trotters
58 73.48 135 Paul Grace MV40 Perth Road Runners
59 74.14 116 Carrie Craig F Hunters Bog Trotters
60 74.17 193 Jack Penford Baker M Unattached
61 74.26 157 Lynne Kuz FV50 Carnegie Harriers
62 74.27 197 Peter Ritchie MV50 Perth Road Runners
63 74.34 142 Rachel Heathcote F Hunters Bog Trotters
64 74.37 109 Robert Brown MV70 Perth Road Runners
65 74,52 179 Martin McLean MV40 W.R.A.F.D
66 74.53 231 Lisa Welsh F Unattached
67 75.02 121 Richard Davidson MV50 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers
68 75.28 183 Michelle Morton F Unattached
69 75.36 120 Hugh Daly MV50 Perth Road Runners
70 75.45 252 Ben Fiddes M Inverness Leisure JogScotland
71 75.50 222 Robin Thomas MV50 Hunters Bog Trotters
72 76.15 169 Robert MacNeil M Lochaber Jog Scotland
73 76.46 256 John Dougan MV60 Lochaber AC
74 76.50 255 Zoe Strong F Hunters Bog Trotters
75 76.54 257 Jodi Sharpe FV40 Unattached
76 76.59 170 John MacPherson MV60 Metro Aberdeen RRC
77 77.05 243 Ross Perry M Muir of Ord Jogscotland
78 77.23 133 Mike Gage MV60 Muir of Ord Jogscotland
79 77.39 241 Ros Wright FV50 Forres Harriers
80 77.48 155 Rosalind Kilduff F Unattached
81 78.47 175 Mike McConnell MV40 Lynx Pack
82 78.48 217 Kenneth G N Stewart MV60 Perth Road Runners
83 78.49 103 Simon Andrews M Lochaber AC
84 78.52 118 John Crosbie MV50 Cairngorm Runners
85 79.20 137 Simon Grieshaber MV40 Perth Road Runners
86 79.37 207 Clare Sherman F Unattached
87 79.47 220 Kata Tar F Hunters Bog Trotters
88 79.49 161 Judy Leslie FV50 Unattached
89 79.54 140 James Hamilton MV40 Lochaber AC
90 80.05 125 Lorraine Dunbar FV50 Dundee Roadrunners AC
91 80.15 166 Alison MacDonald FV40 Inverness Jog Scotland
92 80.16 141 Ian Adams MV50 Lochaber AC
93 80.23 206 Mandy Scott FV50 Unattached
94 80.24 259 Hamish MacDonald MV50 Aberdeen AAC
95 80.53 107 David Breen MV60 Dumfries RC
96 80.54 205 Jenny Saunders F Nairn Road Runners
97 80.55 132 Stephen Fraser MV40 Nairn Road Runners
98 81.06 108 Allison Brown FV40 Perth Road Runners
99 81.16 200 Susan-Jane Ross FV40 Lochaber AC
100 81.59 126 Aileen Duncan FV40 Lochaber AC
101 82.15 194 Laura Pollitt F Unattached
102 82.32 159 Clare Laybourn FV40 Unattached
103 82.40 244 Mike Dignan MV50 Inverness Leisure JogScotland
104 82.47 127 Suzanne Duncan FV40 lochaber jog scotland
105 83.13 134 Steven Gilbert M Perth Road Runners
106 83.14 138 Beth Gripton F Perth Road Runners
107 84.00 105 Rhona Bennie FV40 Westerlands Cross Country Club
108 84.01 215 Maggie Spalding F Hunters Bog Trotters
109 84.20 151 Sue Jones FV40 Perth Road Runners
110 84.27 216 Jonathan Staal M Unattached
111 85.01 181 Nicola Morgan F Unattached
112 85.37 242 Alan Falconer MV40 Inverness Leisure JogScotland
113 85.40 106 Norma Bird FV50 Edinburgh running network
114 86.20 248 Graeme Heath MV40 Inverness Leisure JogScotland
115 86.25 225 Sara Trickett FV50 Unattached
116 86.26 178 John McGeady MV50 Unattached
117 86.50 139 Fiona Hair FV60 Perth Road Runners
118 87.23 213 Susan Smith FV50 Perth Road Runners
119 87.55 210 Erica Skyrme F Unattached
120 88.09 146 Elizabeth Hugill F Hunters Bog Trotters
121 88.41 250 Ursula Bass FV40 Deeside Runners
122 88.59 110 Klara Campbell FV40 Lochaber Jog Scotland
123 89.59 167 Becky MacKenzie F Unattached
124 90.02 190 Jane Oliver FV50 Deeside Runners
125 91.36 204 Louisa Samuels F Unattached
126 92.03 123 Ashley Davison F Unattached
127 92.38 162 Cath Livingstone FV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
128 93.55 199 Elaine Ross F Unattached
129 94.12 219 Katalin Szikszay F Unattached
130 95.31 172 Deborah Marshall F Unattached
131 97.07 234 Paula Williamson F Garscube Harriers
132 97.30 144 Catherine Henderson FV50 Unattached
133 97.30 143 Bryan Henderson MV40 Unattached
134 97.41 192 Alan Paterson MV40 Perth Road Runners
135 98.26 187 Sally Newton FV50 Perth Road Runners
136 98.57 196 Shuna Reid FV40 Unattached
137 99.53 122 Wilma Davidson FV60 Unattached
138 100.40 212 Margaret Smith FV40 Nairn Road Runners
139 100.41 202 John Rushforth MV60 Nairn Road Runners
140 107.04 150 Kirsty Johnston FV40 Perth Road Runners
141 107.05 177 Jean McCullough FV50 Perth Road Runners
142 112.51 182 Fiona Morrison FV40 Perth Road Runners

2015 Road Race

This Annual event held every March is now a major fixture in the Racing Calendar, open to amateurs and professionals over 16.

** This year's event will take place on 21 March 2015  **

f72

Translate

NQ Quarterly Magazine

pdf

NQ - Newtonmore Quarterly. Download a PDF of our Community Magazine in the news area. Go...

What to do in Newtonmore

activitiesLots to do and see! Find out more information about what Newtonmore has to offer. Go...

For local village walks you can download the new Newtonmore Paths Leaflet