Here you will find all the latest news from the Newtonmore community.

Wildcat Trail Race Results 2018

WILDCAT TRAIL RACE 7 MILE RACE RESULTS 2018

Position  Time  Name M/F Age
1    45.23  Joe Mann M 25
2    51.26  Ben Anderson M 26
3    52.03  Cat Morrison F 41
4    52.59  Georgia Tindley F 26
5    53.33  Fraser Munro M 36
6    54.54  Chris Wilkinson M 25
7    55.29  Sean Langmuir M 50
8    56.05  Gordon Stewart M 59
9    57.14  Scott McNeish M 47
10    59.27  Lawrence Phin M 52
11    60.13  Rod Webster M 56
12    61.33  Sandy Grigor M 58
13    62.13  Louise Provan F 42
14    65.14  Rafael Salazar M 53
15    65.48  Michael Dawson M 31
16    66.50  Nicki Diggins F 56
17    66.37  Hannah Burrows Smith F 44
18    68.55  Janette McLeod F 41
19    69.02  Michael Ritchie M 46
20    69.42  Heather Hill F 39
21    70.17  Matthew Whitehurst M 39
22    71.44  Karen Hodgson F 49
23    72.01  Wendy Munro F 58
24    72.13  Helen Stewart F 33
25    74.56  Wendy Adamson F 39
26    75.57  Adrian Craigs M 46
27    80.10  Helen Gray F 40
28    80.10  Suzy Haworth F 41
29    85.58  Lois Canham F 39
30    90.17  Douglas Spalding M 53
31    96.57  Jim Wright M 63

 WILDCAT TRAIL RACE 4 MILE RACE RESULTS 2018

Position  Time  Number Name M/F Age
1    35.13  127 Nicola Andrews F 20
2    36.32  131 Freya Mowbray F 10
3    36.34  130 Phil Mowbray M 45
4    38.05  123 Elaine Paulin F 42
5    39.32  124 Zoe McNeish F 44
6    41.04  118 Clare Blair F 55
7    42.04  126 Sandra Robertson F 55
8    43.21  125 Mairi Boyle F 61
9    44.53  122 Chris Ellison M 40
10    50.00  133 Wendy Grigor F 60
11    50.58  134 Louise Jones F  
12    50.58  135 Ailsa Villegas F 41
13    53.31  120 Lynsey Whyte F  
14    53.32  119 Maisy Ferguson F 9
15    53.32  121 Rohin Whyte F 8
16    53.32  129 Maisy Gorman F 8
17    53.32  132 Eilidh Mowbray F 8
18    54.31  389 Mia Mainland F 7
19    54.31  128 Brenda Paul F 41

 WILDCAT TRAIL  WALKERS 2018

N0. Name Town/Club M/F Age
432 Carol-Anne Craigs Aviemore F 41
433 Jack Craigs Aviemore M 11
434 Grace Craigs Aviemore F 9
435 Ross Adamson Aviemore M 6
436 Elsa Spalding Newtonmore F 54
437 Fiona Walker Edinburgh F 13
438 Elaine Walker Edinburgh F 54
439 Alice Bailey Aviemore F 52
440 Louise Mainland Kincraig F 0
441 Murray Mainland Kincraig M 3
442 Malkie Mainland Kincraig M 5



 

Creag Dhubh Hill Race Results 2018

Creag Dhubh Hill Race - 4 August 2018

RESULTS 

Position Name Club Category Time
1 Rob Jebb Helm Hill Runners MV40 29.59
2 Alex Carcas Edinburgh University H&H M 30.24
3 Damian Gieity Unattached M 30.34
4 Harrison McCartney Oxford University Cross Country M 31.02
5 Richard Macleod Lochaber Athletics Club M 31.24
6 Colin Donnelly Cambuslang MV50 32.01
7 Stuart Crutchfield Lochaber Athletics Club M 32.11
8 Stuart Malcolm Highland Hill Runners MV50 32.51
9 Brian Marshall Haddington MV40 33.08
10 Matthew Macdonald Lochaber Athletics Club M 34.19
11 Gavin Whiteside Highland Hill Runners MV40 34.36
12 Stephen Monk Lochaber Athletics Club M 34.60
13 Calvin Routledge Ambleside Athletics Club MV40 35.10
14 Joe Higginbottom Strathallan School J 35.18
15 Ben Cameron Forres Harriers J 35.19
16 Manny Gorman Westerlands MV50 35.22
17 David Simmons Unattached MV50 35.35
18 Robbie Cant Lochaber Athletics Club MV40 35.39
19 Stuart Forrest Highland Hill Runners M 35.46
20 Sharon Taylor Helm Hill Runners F 35.51
21 Chris Wilkinson Cairngorm Runners M 35.58
22 Logan McIntyre Interlopers Orienteering Club J 36.01
23 James Slimon Highland Hill Runners J 36.15
24 Catriona Morrison Stirling Tri Club FV40 36.22
25 Donald Lamont Lochaber Athletics Club M 37.24
26 Mark Higginbottom Unattached MV50 37.42
27 Dan Watson Lochtayside MV40 37.44
28 Ian Maxwell Gala Harriers MV50 37.48
29 Andrew Aitken Strathearn Harriers M 38.07
30 Christopher McKiddie Westerlands M 38.35
31 Ortner Francois Unattached M 38.49
32 Kirstie Rogan Moray Road Runners F 38.51
33 Iain Munro Cairngorm Runners M 38.59
34 Owen Bass Deeside MV50 39.03
35 Donald McCarthy BASOC MV40 39.16
36 Ewan Paterson Highland Hill Runners MV60 40.20
37 Jacqueline Higginbottom Carnethy FV40 40.44
38 Eilidh Raistrick Unattached F 40.53
39 Graham McIntyre Interlopers Orienteering Club MV60 41.17
40 John Moffat Highland Hill Runners MV50 41.17
41 Alison McGill Fife AC F 41.21
42 Katie Henderson Deeside Runners FV40 41.30
43 Trevor Shaw Lochtayside MV50 41.32
44 Richard Jennings Unattached MV40 41.37
45 Philip Ward Unattached MV40 41.44
46 David Bryan East Sutherland A C MV40 41.54
47 Hilary Cameron Forres Harriers FV40 42.07
48 Blair Leslie Unattached MV40 42.21
49 Gemma Munro Lochaber A C F 42.27
50 Rafal Tomaszewski Above 2000 M 42.28
51 David Dickson Westerlands MV60 42.41
52 Richard Lecky-Thompson Ambleside Athletics Club MV50 43.02
53 Charles Ogilvie Carnethy M 43.25
54 John Donnelly Westerlands MV50 44.54
55 Bart Lauer Unattached MV40 44.57
56 Michael Slezas Lochaber Athletics Club M 45.05
57 Colin Alexander Mactavish Lochaber Athletics Club MV60 45.26
58 James Hall Badenoch Athletics Club MV60 45.36
59 Llloyd Harvey- Bryank Unattached M 45.55
60 Allan Ferguson Unattached M 46.46
61 Florian Engelbertz Unattached M 46.50
62 Thomas Geille Unattached M 46.58
63 Elena Arroyo Padilla Unattached F 47.00
64 Rupert Williams Cosmic Hill Bashers MV50 47.10
65 Mario Casado Unattached M 47.14
66 Jim Haig Cairngorm Runners MV60 47.16
67 Michael Timar Unattached MV50 47.28
68 Hamish Innes Unattached MV40 47.35
69 Anthony Simon Unattached MV40 47.36
70 Michael Watson Unattached MV40 48.09
71 Andrew Fullwood Westerlands MV50 48.21
72 Gareth Bryan-Jones Ochils Hill Runners MV60 48.34
73 Morag McIntyre Interlopers Orienteering Club FV40 48.37
74 Cathy Slimon Highland Hill Runners FV40 48.45
75 Alexander Menzel Unattached M 49.54
76 Brennan McPherson Unattached M 50.37
77 Catherine Pearks Unattached FV40 50.41
78 Graham Cormack Unattached MV40 50.54
79 Roos Reinartz AUSR Orca F 51.00
80 Stuart Marr Unattached M 51.09
81 Rhona Dias Unattached FV40 51.14
82 Ainsley Macpherson Unattached F 51.26
83 Fiona Foreman Unattached FV40 51.42
84 Jimmy Stewart Unattached M 51.45
85 Myrtle Macpherson Unattached F 51.56
86 William Macpherson Unattached M 51.56
87 Beth Hacker Unattached FV40 52.23
88 Kate Forster Lochtayside FV40 53.17
89 Martin Meier Unattached M 53.47
90 Tony O'Shea Unattached MV40 54.40
91 Alison Robertson Kinross Road Runners FV40 55.03
92 Helen Macpherson Westerlands CCC FV40 55.07
93 Annie MacIntyre Kinross Road Runners FV40 55.11
94 Boutier Cecile Sage Athletisisme FV40 55.15
95 Derory Emmanuel JSA Bordeaux MV50 55.15
96 David Logue Unattached MV60 55.28
97 Ali Russell Unattached MV40 56.49
98 Douglas Balfour Macleod Unattached MV40 57.24
99 Callum Macpherson Unattached M 57.50
100 Alan Slesser Jarrow & Hebburn AC MV60 59.00
101 Rhona Bennie Westerlands CCC FV40 60.02
102 Alison Johnston Hunters Bog Trotters FV40 60.03
103 Brenda Paul Westerlands CCC FV40 60.46
104 Jamie Provan Westerlands MV40 63.37
105 Tracey Yamamoto Unattached FV40 77.28
106 Mark Slesser Jarrow & Hebburn AC M 81.40
107 Sharon Taylor Westerlands CCC FV40 82.19
108 Graeme Slesser Jarrow & Hebburn AC M 97.19

Creag Dhubh Hill Race Results 2017

Creag Dhubh Hill Race - 5 August 2017

RESULTS 

Pos Runner Club Cat Time
1 Philip Mowbray HBT MV40 32.01
2 Stuart Malcolm Highland HR MV40 33.11
3 Manny Gorman Westerland MV40 34.01
4 Tessa Strain HBT F 34.44
5 Robbie Cant Lochaber AC MV40 34.53
6 Stephen Monk Lochaber AC M 34.56
7 Paul Reilly Helm Hill MV40 35.10
8 Jason Williamson Cosmic Hill Bashers MV40 35.21
9 Alan Smith Deeside M 35.28
10 Stuart Forrest Highland HR M 36.07
11 Francisco Valdes Highland HR M 36.10
12 Hugh MacKintosh Lochaber AC MV50 36.30
13 Iain MacKellaig Lochaber AC MV40 36.39
14 Diana MacDonald Hightland HR F 36.40
15 Iain Munro Cairngorm Runners M 37.32
16 Jonny Muir Carnethy M 38.17
17 Anna MacFadyen Forres Harriers J 38.36
18 Rafal Tomaszewski Above2000 M 38.48
19 Iain MacLennan Highland HR MV40 39.05
20 Donald McCarthy BASOC MV40 39.14
21 Don Reid Westerland MV50 39.23
22 Duhamel Xavier MV40 39.28
23 Lochy MacPherson M 39.31
24 Ali Kennedy Lochaber AC MV50 39.44
25 Steven King Carnegie Harrier MV40 39.53
26 Kirstie Rogan Forres Harriers F 40.01
27 Robert Houstoun M 40.05
28 Kirsty Bryan Jones Dark Peak Fell FV40 40.29
29 Siobhan Evans Forres Harriers FV40 40.45
30 Owen Bass Deeside MV50 41.04
31 John A MacPherson Fife AC M 41.18
32 Krzysztof Rajner M 41.25
33 Tadeusz Gumulka Above2000 M 41.28
34 Jonathon Weir MV40 41.34
35 Robert Sircus Edinburgh Uni M 41.48
36 David Bryan East Sutherland AC MV40 41.52
37 John Moffat Highland HR MV50 41.55
38 Nathan Martin LAC MV40 42.04
39 Niall MacBeath Lochaber AC MV40 42.13
40 Trevor Shaw Lochtayside MV50 42.21
41 Duncan Gorman Westerland J 42.44
42 Eilis McKechanie HBT F 43.15
43 David Duncan Ochil Hillrunners MV60 43.49
44 Douglas Farquhar M 43.53
45 Jim Hall Badenoch AC MV60 44.00
46 Julie Spenceley FV40 44.24
47 Grahan Macnar Lochaber AC MV50 45.57
48 Ronnie Turner Lochaber AC MV50 45.52
49 Chris Owens Ranelagh Harriers MV60 46.00
50 Neil Gauld Cairngorm Runners MV40 46.43
51 Kevin Milne MV40 46.43
52 Gemma Munro Lochaber AC F 46.57
53 David Oliver Deeside Runners MV50 47.24
54 Catriona Padmanabhan Glasgow Tri Club FV40 48.08
55 Rupert Williams Cosmics MV50 48.11
56 Hamish MacPherson Chelsea Arts Club M 48.37
57 Catherine Jane Slimon Lochaber AC FV40 48.37
58 Charlotte Cant Lochaber AC F 48.41
59 Anthony Simon MV40 48.46
60 Gosia Rainer Above2000 F 48.52
61 Angus Armstrong Dalchully Harriers MV50 48.59
62 Rory Kennedy Newtonmore Shinty Club M 50.10
63 Andrew Sim Carnogie Harriers MV40 50.19
64 Ray Murdoch Lochaber AC MV60 51.53
65 Douglas Spalding MV50 52.08
66 Jimmy Stewart M 52.25
67 Iain Richardson Newtonmore Shinty Club J 53.13
68 Rafe Clutton 0 M 54.27
69 Myrtle MacPherson F 55.41
70 Jane Oliver Deeside FV40 55.00
71 Sabrina Maguire F 55.09
72 Richard McMahon M 57.44
73 Brenda Paul Westerland F 59.08
74 Alison Johnston HBT FV40 59.57
75 Clemmie MacPherson F 65.30
76 Giuseppina Bruno F 65.31
77 Brian Brennan Westerland MV60 DNF

 

 

f72

Translate

What to do in Newtonmore

activitiesLots to do and see! Find out more information about what Newtonmore has to offer. Go...

For local village walks you can download the Newtonmore Paths Leaflet