Here you will find all the latest news from the Newtonmore community.

Creag Dhubh Hill Race Results 2019

Creag Dhubh Hill Race - 3 August 2019

Results

Position Name Club Category Time
1 Finlay Wild Lochaber Athletic Club M 26.49
2 Alasdair McLeod Shettleston Harriers M 27.48
3 Jamie Crowe Central Athletics Club M 27.56
4 Mark Lamb Keswick AC M 28.00
5 James Espie Deeside Runners M 28.20
6 Alexander Chepelin Carnethy Hill Racing Club M 28.30
7 Jack Wood Ilkley Harriers AC M 28.38
8 Carl Bell Keswick AC M 28.45
9 Marc Austin Howgill Harriers M 28.51
10 Tom Martyn Hunters Bog Trotters M 28.56
11 Gareth Hughes Mercia Fell Runners M 29.01
12 Robert Simpson Shettleston Harriers M 29.03
13 Alasdair Campbell Matlock Athletic Club M 29.13
14 Andrew Barrington Lochaber Athletic Club M 29.20
15 Josh Jardino Helm Hill Runners M 29.24
16 John Battrick Keswick AC M 29.27
17 Steven Hebblethwaite Keswick AC M 29.28
18 Max Wainwright Dark Peak Fell Runners M 29.37
19 Josh Williams Dark Peak Fell Runners M 29.39
20 Andrew Worster Todmorden Harriers M 29.41
21 Rob Jebb Helm Hill Runners MV40 29.49
22 Sam Stead Keswick AC M 29.57
23 Tom Savelle Dark Peak Fell Runners M 30.01
24 Adam Osborne Calder Valley Fell Runners MV40 30.06
25 Adam Perry Helm Hill Runners M 30.34
26 John Yells Lochaber Athletic Club M 30.37
27 Oli Johnson Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 30.47
28 James Appleton Keswick AC M 30.52
29 Sam Alexander Westerlands Cross Country Club M 30.56
30 Paul Jones Mercia Fell Runners MV40 31.01
31 Will Boothman Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 31.03
32 Lova Chechik Dark Peak Fell Runners M 31.03
33 Nicholas Barber Helm Hill Runners M 31.04
34 Ryan Stewart Shettleston Harriers M 31.05
35 Murray Strain Hunters Bog Trotters M 31.06
36 Huw Davies Mercia Fell Runners M 31.06
37 Andrew Gilmore Highland Hill Runners M 31.06
38 Mark Roberts Borrowdale Fell Runners MV50 31.09
39 Richard Roberts Eryri Harriers MV40 31.10
40 Dessie Flanagan Carnethy Hill Racing Club MV40 31.17
41 Chris Grant Pantrey Shettleston Harriers M 31.25
42 Jim Davies Borrowdale Fell Runners MV50 31.35
43 Niall McAlinden Westerlands Cross Country Club M 31.41
44 Jack Ward Highland Hill Runners M 31.44
45 Phil Mowbray Hunters Bog Trotters MV40 31.49
46 Justin Carter Cambuslang Harriers MV40 31.52
47 Charlie Lowther Eden Runners MV40 31.55
48 Matthew Sullivan Shettleston Harriers M 32.02
49 Shaun Godsman Calder Valley Fell Runners MV40 32.06
50 Kieran Hodgson Helm Hill Runners MV40 32.15
51 Graeme Brown Todmorden Harriers MV40 32.18
52 David Taylor Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 32.19
53 John Connaghan Shettleston Harriers MV40 32.19
54 Peter Davies Dark Peak Fell Runners M 32.32
55 Pete Rigby Helm Hill Runners M 32.44
56 Stephen Winter Shettleston Harriers MV40 32.49
57 Kelli Roberts Helm Hill Runners F 33.01
58 Jill Stephen Hunters Bog Trotters F 33.13
59 Michael Fanning Borrowdale Fell Runners MV50 33.18
60 Mark Burton Calder Valley Fell Runners MV40 33.23
61 Tom Tipping Helm Hill Runners MV50 33.25
62 Alasdair Anthony Ochil Hill Runners MV40 33.27
63 Sara Willhoit Mercia Fell Runners F 33.29
64 Stephen Pyke Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 33.33
65 Stuart Crutchfield Lochaber Athletic Club M 33.35
66 Dominic Moore (no club) M 33.37
67 Jon Wright Todmorden Harriers MV40 33.53
68 Matthew Fortes Eryri Harriers MV40 33.59
69 Mark Taylor Calder Valley Fell Runners MV40 34.02
70 Matt MacDonald Lochaber Athletic Club M 34.03
71 Rachel Parker Mercia Fell Runners F 34.04
72 Dan Gilbert Horwich R M I Harriers MV40 34.09
73 Paul Reilly Helm Hill Runners MV40 34.18
74 Craig Freshwater Hunters Bog Trotters M 34.29
75 Des Crowe Penicuik Harriers MV50 34.30
76 Jamie Thin Hunters Bog Trotters MV50 34.41
77 James Callender Westerlands Cross Country Club M 34.43
78 Sharon Taylor Helm Hill Runners F 34.50
79 Stuart Malcolm Highland Hill Runners MV50 34.54
80 Miranda Grant Eryri Harriers F 34.59
81 Hannah Russell Helm Hill Runners F 35.03
82 Martin Askew Helm Hill Runners MJ 35.09
83 Alasdair MacInnes Westerlands Cross Country Club M 35.11
84 Jon Morgan Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 35.11
85 Matthew Nichols Matlock Athletic Club M 35.12
86 Paul Cornock Shettleston Harriers M 35.22
87 Adam Anderson Hartfell Hill Runners MV50 35.23
88 Francisco Javier Cabrera Valdes Highland Hill Runners M 35.27
89 Rob Matthews Westerlands Cross Country Club M 35.28
90 Iain Pender Shettleston Harriers M 35.29
91 David Gallie Highland Hill Runners MV50 35.33
92 Fraser MacKenzie Lochaber Athletic Club M 35.38
93 Samuel Williams-Duncan Dark Peak Fell Runners M 35.40
94 Rod Scott Helm Hill Runners MV40 35.42
95 Simon Patton Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 35.44
96 Steve Angus Keswick AC MV50 35.45
97 Nick Barber Todmorden Harriers MV40 35.46
98 Jake Willis Lochaber Athletic Club MV40 35.48
99 Walter Henderson Shettleston Harriers MV50 35.53
100 Adrian Davis Lomond Hill Runners & AAC MV50 36.03
101 Gregor Davidson Lochaber Athletic Club M 36.06
102 Kevin Peebles Lomond Hill Runners & AAC MV40 36.08
103 Ben Murphy Hunters Bog Trotters M 36.11
104 Christopher Butler Westerlands Cross Country Club M 36.14
105 Catriona Morrison Highland Hill Runners FV40 36.18
106 Kristian Groom Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40 36.25
107 Eugene Mackie Highland Hill Runners M 36.27
108 Ruaraidh MacKenzie Lochaber Athletic Club M 36.28
109 Helen Berry Holmfirth Harriers AC FV40 36.30
110 Steve Macdonald Lochaber Athletic Club M 36.32
111 John Busby Carnethy Hill Racing Club M 36.37
112 John Tullie Teviotdale Harriers MV60 36.39
113 Angela Mudge Carnethy Hill Racing Club FV40 36.43
114 Niall Bourke Pudsey & Bramley AC M 36.51
115 Russell Owen Eryri Harriers MV60 36.53
116 James Baron Helm Hill Runners MV50 37.02
117 Heather Anderson Fife Athletic Club FV40 37.09
118 Darren Tweed Todmorden Harriers MV40 37.14
119 Milan Misak Carnethy Hill Racing Club M 37.20
120 Rachel Pilling Pudsey & Bramley AC F 37.24
121 Neil McLure Carnegie Harriers MV50 37.27
122 Bryan Lomas Congleton Harriers MV50 37.31
123 Donald Lamont Lochaber Athletic Club M 37.33
124 Mark Walsh Horwich R M I Harriers MV50 37.36
125 Gordon Stewart 0 MV60 37.41
126 Bianca Dyer Helm Hill Runners FV40 37.43
127 Bryan McKenna Carnethy Hill Racing Club MV40 37.43
128 Donald McCarthy Arlaif/BASOC MV40 37.44
129 Philippa Gullett Highland Hill Runners F 37.51
130 Judith Jepson Dark Peak Fell Runners FV50 38.17
131 Alan Renville Carnethy Hill Racing Club MV40 38.18
132 Frazer Munro 0 M 38.22
133 Alan Hogg Carnethy Hill Racing Club MV60 38.23
134 Kevin Davie Carnegie Harriers M 38.25
135 Peter Simpson Carnegie Harriers MV60 38.27
136 Veronique Oldham Cosmic Hillbashers FV50 38.28
137 William Proctor Helm Hill Runners MV60 38.33
138 Andrew Aitken 0 M 38.33
139 Paul Tucker Mynydd du MV50 38.34
140 Graham Pilling Pudsey & Bramley AC MV40 38.41
141 Stuart Forrest Highland Hill Runners M 38.53
142 Alastair Pringle Shettleston Harriers MV50 39.09
143 Josie Lloyd Mercia Fell Runners F 39.12
144 Ella Peters Westerlands Cross Country Club F 39.15
145 Neil Burnett Carnethy Hill Racing Club MV50 39.22
146 Bruce Smith Carnethy Hill Racing Club MV50 39.24
147 Mark Agnew Mercia Fell Runners MV50 39.25
148 Ellen Paton Dark Peak Fell Runners FJ 39.26
149 Tom Finch Westerlands Cross Country Club M 39.26
150 Dougie Macdonald Highland Hill Runners MV40 39.30
151 Helen Wood Ilkley Harriers AC F 39.36
152 Chris Wilkinson Highland Hill Runners M 39.43
153 Ali Kennedy Lochaber Athletic Club MV50 39.45
154 Manny Gorman Westerlands Cross Country Club MV50 39.49
155 Peter German Helm Hill Runners M 39.56
156 Keith McCarthy Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds MV40 40.01
157 Robert Taylor Pennine Fell Runners MV70 40.02
158 Michael Mallen Keswick AC MV60 40.07
159 Gordon Pryde Lomond Hill Runners & AAC MV60 40.14
160 Geoffrey Gough Clayton-le-Moors Harriers MV60 40.41
161 Tim Pott Forres Harriers MV50 40.48
162 James Riley Todmorden Harriers MV40 40.51
163 Joe Law Dark Peak Fell Runners M 41.04
164 John Stevenson Ochil Hill Runners MV50 41.07
165 Don Reid Westerlands Cross Country Club MV60 41.15
166 Richard Jennings 0 MV40 41.19
167 Mairi Gilmour Westerlands Cross Country Club F 41.22
168 Suzy Devey Lochaber Athletic Club FV40 41.30
169 Lee Murphy Carnethy Hill Racing Club MV40 41.36
170 Rebecca Patrick Todmorden Harriers FV50 41.39
171 Nicola Parkin Dark Peak Fell Runners FV50 41.41
172 Georgia Stevens Helm Hill Runners F 41.44
173 Gerald Angus Keith & District AAC MV50 41.50
174 Ewan Paterson Highland Hill Runners MV60 41.58
175 Rebecca-Jane Law Eryri Harriers F 41.59
176 Dagmar Borrowman Highland Hill Runners FV40 42.03
177 Alasdair McCallum Norham Running Club MV50 42.06
178 Johannes Mathis Stadtmusik Dornbirn M 42.06
179 Lee Holland Carnegie Harriers MV50 42.14
180 Dave Turner Lomond Hill Runners & AAC MV40 42.15
181 Jean Brown Clayton-le-Moors Harriers FV50 42.16
182 Richard Corporaal RSH M 42.16
183 Alastair Matthewson Highland Hill Runners MV50 42.23
184 Melanie Blackhurst Todmorden Harriers FV50 42.26
185 Owen Bass SOLWAY RUNNING CLUB MV50 42.35
186 Kirsty Bryan-Jones Dark Peak Fell Runners FV40 42.36
187 Robert Maclean Lochaber Athletic Club MV50 42.37
188 Karen Lyons Highland Hill Runners FV40 42.42
189 David Bryan East Sutherland AC MV40 43.02
190 Graham Kelly Westerlands Cross Country Club MV50 43.05
191 Lorna Askew Helm Hill Runners FV50 43.07
192 Scott Crossett 0 M 43.13
193 Steve Wathall Black Combe Runners MV60 43.18
194 Jennifer Ruddick Westerlands Cross Country Club F 43.22
195 Rafal Tomaszewski 0 MV40 43.28
196 Philip Kammer Cosmic Hillbashers MV60 43.29
197 Trevor Shaw Lochtayside MV50 43.43
198 Carrie Gibson Helm Hill Runners FV40 43.45
199 Fiona Kelsall Ochil Hill Runners FV40 43.47
200 Jean Powell Wharfedale Harriers FV50 44.05
201 Rhian Evans Strathearn Harriers F 44.10
202 Lucy Needham Wharfedale Harriers F 44.16
203 Angus Bowman Lomond Hill Runners & AAC MV60 44.17
204 Saki Nakamura Westerlands Cross Country Club F 44.34
205 Manouk Bakermans Highland Hill Runners F 44.47
206 Tim Smith Individual MV40 45.03
207 Roderick Pugh Kilmarnock Harrier & Athletic Club MV60 45.16
208 Jo Wilcox Helm Hill Runners FV50 45.21
209 Daniel Grant 0 M 45.30
210 Rebecca Fode Victoria Park Harriers and Tower Hamlets AC F 45.32
211 Hilary Ritchie Fife Athletic Club FV50 45.36
212 Christopher Mitchell 0 MV70 45.37
213 Chastain Lairent 0 MV40 45.41
214 Ronald Rees Pennine Fell Runners MV60 45.48
215 Michael Watson 0 MV50 45.48
216 Kerry Cunningham Westerlands Cross Country Club F 45.49
217 Rory Simpson 0 MV50 45.54
218 Kate Worthington Eryri Harriers FV40 45.56
219 Alistair Boyer Westerlands Cross Country Club M 45.58
220 Claire Green Pudsey & Bramley AC F 46.03
221 Robert Phillips Inverness Running Tours M 46.04
222 Duncan Gorman Westerlands Cross Country Club M 46.06
223 John MacEwan Ochil Hill Runners MV50 46.09
224 Dougal Spenceley 0 MJ 46.18
225 Richard Goff Buxton AC M 46.18
226 Kate Mansell Todmorden Harriers FV40 46.20
227 Arianne Holland Carnegie Harriers F 46.20
228 Andrew Chapman Cosmic Hillbashers MV40 46.21
229 Joan Wilson Lomond Hill Runners & AAC FV50 46.23
230 Scott Johnston 0 M 46.52
231 David Oliver Deeside Runners MV60 46.59
232 Michelle Best Carnegie Harriers FV40 47.03
233 Colin Wilson Lomond Hill Runners & AAC MV50 47.06
234 Mark Hartree Carnethy Hill Racing Club MV50 47.10
235 Colin Ledlie Carnethy Hill Racing Club MV50 47.12
236 Caroline Harding Pudsey & Bramley AC FV40 47.13
237 Colin Silver (no club) MV40 47.16
238 Douglas Milligan SOLWAY RUNNING CLUB MV70 47.20
239 Judith Howells Wharfedale Harriers FV40 47.27
240 Andrew Sim Carnegie Harriers MV50 47.35
241 Colin Reynolds Carnegie Harriers MV40 47.38
242 Stuart McMillan Carnethy Hill Racing Club MV40 47.51
243 Digby Maass Carnethy Hill Racing Club MV60 47.55
244 David Duncan Ochil Hill Runners MV60 47.58
245 Anthony Simon 0 MV40 48.08
246 Andrew Fullwood Westerlands Cross Country Club MV50 48.18
247 Nicola Diggins Cairngorm Runners FV50 48.19
248 Rod Webster Highland Hill Runners MV50 48.54
249 Jennifer Bradley Carnethy Hill Racing Club FV40 48.58
250 Scott Ewan Jog Scotland Westhill M 49.00
251 Alison Whyte Carnegie Harriers FV40 49.00
252 Rupert Williams Cosmic Hillbashers MV50 49.35
253 Beverley Tucker Mynydd du FV50 49.49
254 Lizzie Cockle Maldwyn Harriers F 49.54
255 Elizabeth Bloomfield Fife Athletic Club FV50 50.02
256 Jenny Lister  0 F 50.04
257 Susan-Jane Ross Lochaber Athletic Club FV50 50.05
258 Joanne Thin Carnethy Hill Racing Club FV50 50.08
259 Iain Thomson Strathearn Harriers MV70 50.14
260 Jocelyn Scott Fife Athletic Club FV60 50.29
261 Russ Valentine Falkland Trail Runners MV50 50.37
262 Dave Till Skye & Lochalsh Running Club MV60 50.43
263 Denise Tunstall Durham Fell Runners FV50 50.47
264 Lesley Reynolds Carnegie Harriers FV50 50.50
265 Grace Kelleher Dark Peak Fell Runners F 51.12
266 Malcolm Easson (no club) MV50 51.14
267 Julie Spenceley 0 FV40 51.37
268 Roy Mclachlan Fife Athletic Club MV60 51.40
269 Eleanor Munro Keith & District AAC FV50 51.43
270 Ali Russell 0 MV40 51.46
271 Ronald Fraser Dundee Road Runners MV50 52.56
272 Bill Duff Falkland Trail Runners MV70 53.04
273 Katie Hall -Individual- F 53.19
274 Amy Fisher-MacPherson 0 F 53.27
275 Annabel King Vegan Runners UK F 53.33
276 Hugh McPherson Tinto Hill  Runners MV70 53.39
277 Emma Seed Inverness Harriers FJ 53.46
278 Bev Wright Todmorden Harriers FV40 53.59
279 Stefan John Hamill 0 MV40 54.08
280 Iain Beedie Lomond Hill Runners & AAC MV50 54.28
281 Paul Wallace 0 MV40 55.16
282 Rod Campbell Cosmic Hillbashers MV70 55.47
283 Jane Oliver Deeside Runners FV60 56.57
284 Brian Brennan Westerlands Cross Country Club MV60 57.46
285 Elizabeth Adams Helm Hill Runners FV40 57.59
286 Emma Sinclair Cairngorm Runners FV40 58.22
287 Ailsa Hewick Inverness Harriers FJ 59.16
288 Karen Forsyth Carnegie Harriers F 59.49
289 John Elrick Jogscotland Hazlehead MV60 60.43
290 Didier Putzeys 0 MV50 61.07
291 Douglas Spalding 0 M 61.22
292 David Scott Ochil Hill Runners MV60 61.58
293 Douglas McLeod 0 MV50 62.36
294 Eliza Mclachlan Fife Athletic Club FV60 62.42
295 Thorsten Ingermann Schi Club Schwazze Baeresch MV40 62.43
296 Alan Slesser Jarrow & Hepburn AC MV60 64.28
297 Annie Fraser Cairngorm Runners FV50 65.46
298 Stewart Davidson Fife Athletic Club MV60 66.49
299 Mark Slesser Jarrow & Hepburn AC M 84.21
300 Brenda Paul Westerlands Cross Country Club FV40 85.24

Newtonmore Art Project Results

Thanks to everyone who came out to vote for their preferred choice of artwork for the village square.

The results will be announced in this week's Strathy.

Wildcat Trail Race Results 2017

2017race

f72

Translate

What to do in Newtonmore

activitiesLots to do and see! Find out more information about what Newtonmore has to offer. Go...

For local village walks you can download the new Newtonmore Paths Leaflet