Here you will find all the latest news from the Newtonmore community.

Creag Dhubh Hill Race Results 2018

Creag Dhubh Hill Race - 4 August 2018

RESULTS 

Position Name Club Category Time
1 Rob Jebb Helm Hill Runners MV40 29.59
2 Alex Carcas Edinburgh University H&H M 30.24
3 Damian Gieity Unattached M 30.34
4 Harrison McCartney Oxford University Cross Country M 31.02
5 Richard Macleod Lochaber Athletics Club M 31.24
6 Colin Donnelly Cambuslang MV50 32.01
7 Stuart Crutchfield Lochaber Athletics Club M 32.11
8 Stuart Malcolm Highland Hill Runners MV50 32.51
9 Brian Marshall Haddington MV40 33.08
10 Matthew Macdonald Lochaber Athletics Club M 34.19
11 Gavin Whiteside Highland Hill Runners MV40 34.36
12 Stephen Monk Lochaber Athletics Club M 34.60
13 Calvin Routledge Ambleside Athletics Club MV40 35.10
14 Joe Higginbottom Strathallan School J 35.18
15 Ben Cameron Forres Harriers J 35.19
16 Manny Gorman Westerlands MV50 35.22
17 David Simmons Unattached MV50 35.35
18 Robbie Cant Lochaber Athletics Club MV40 35.39
19 Stuart Forrest Highland Hill Runners M 35.46
20 Sharon Taylor Helm Hill Runners F 35.51
21 Chris Wilkinson Cairngorm Runners M 35.58
22 Logan McIntyre Interlopers Orienteering Club J 36.01
23 James Slimon Highland Hill Runners J 36.15
24 Catriona Morrison Stirling Tri Club FV40 36.22
25 Donald Lamont Lochaber Athletics Club M 37.24
26 Mark Higginbottom Unattached MV50 37.42
27 Dan Watson Lochtayside MV40 37.44
28 Ian Maxwell Gala Harriers MV50 37.48
29 Andrew Aitken Strathearn Harriers M 38.07
30 Christopher McKiddie Westerlands M 38.35
31 Ortner Francois Unattached M 38.49
32 Kirstie Rogan Moray Road Runners F 38.51
33 Iain Munro Cairngorm Runners M 38.59
34 Owen Bass Deeside MV50 39.03
35 Donald McCarthy BASOC MV40 39.16
36 Ewan Paterson Highland Hill Runners MV60 40.20
37 Jacqueline Higginbottom Carnethy FV40 40.44
38 Eilidh Raistrick Unattached F 40.53
39 Graham McIntyre Interlopers Orienteering Club MV60 41.17
40 John Moffat Highland Hill Runners MV50 41.17
41 Alison McGill Fife AC F 41.21
42 Katie Henderson Deeside Runners FV40 41.30
43 Trevor Shaw Lochtayside MV50 41.32
44 Richard Jennings Unattached MV40 41.37
45 Philip Ward Unattached MV40 41.44
46 David Bryan East Sutherland A C MV40 41.54
47 Hilary Cameron Forres Harriers FV40 42.07
48 Blair Leslie Unattached MV40 42.21
49 Gemma Munro Lochaber A C F 42.27
50 Rafal Tomaszewski Above 2000 M 42.28
51 David Dickson Westerlands MV60 42.41
52 Richard Lecky-Thompson Ambleside Athletics Club MV50 43.02
53 Charles Ogilvie Carnethy M 43.25
54 John Donnelly Westerlands MV50 44.54
55 Bart Lauer Unattached MV40 44.57
56 Michael Slezas Lochaber Athletics Club M 45.05
57 Colin Alexander Mactavish Lochaber Athletics Club MV60 45.26
58 James Hall Badenoch Athletics Club MV60 45.36
59 Llloyd Harvey- Bryank Unattached M 45.55
60 Allan Ferguson Unattached M 46.46
61 Florian Engelbertz Unattached M 46.50
62 Thomas Geille Unattached M 46.58
63 Elena Arroyo Padilla Unattached F 47.00
64 Rupert Williams Cosmic Hill Bashers MV50 47.10
65 Mario Casado Unattached M 47.14
66 Jim Haig Cairngorm Runners MV60 47.16
67 Michael Timar Unattached MV50 47.28
68 Hamish Innes Unattached MV40 47.35
69 Anthony Simon Unattached MV40 47.36
70 Michael Watson Unattached MV40 48.09
71 Andrew Fullwood Westerlands MV50 48.21
72 Gareth Bryan-Jones Ochils Hill Runners MV60 48.34
73 Morag McIntyre Interlopers Orienteering Club FV40 48.37
74 Cathy Slimon Highland Hill Runners FV40 48.45
75 Alexander Menzel Unattached M 49.54
76 Brennan McPherson Unattached M 50.37
77 Catherine Pearks Unattached FV40 50.41
78 Graham Cormack Unattached MV40 50.54
79 Roos Reinartz AUSR Orca F 51.00
80 Stuart Marr Unattached M 51.09
81 Rhona Dias Unattached FV40 51.14
82 Ainsley Macpherson Unattached F 51.26
83 Fiona Foreman Unattached FV40 51.42
84 Jimmy Stewart Unattached M 51.45
85 Myrtle Macpherson Unattached F 51.56
86 William Macpherson Unattached M 51.56
87 Beth Hacker Unattached FV40 52.23
88 Kate Forster Lochtayside FV40 53.17
89 Martin Meier Unattached M 53.47
90 Tony O'Shea Unattached MV40 54.40
91 Alison Robertson Kinross Road Runners FV40 55.03
92 Helen Macpherson Westerlands CCC FV40 55.07
93 Annie MacIntyre Kinross Road Runners FV40 55.11
94 Boutier Cecile Sage Athletisisme FV40 55.15
95 Derory Emmanuel JSA Bordeaux MV50 55.15
96 David Logue Unattached MV60 55.28
97 Ali Russell Unattached MV40 56.49
98 Douglas Balfour Macleod Unattached MV40 57.24
99 Callum Macpherson Unattached M 57.50
100 Alan Slesser Jarrow & Hebburn AC MV60 59.00
101 Rhona Bennie Westerlands CCC FV40 60.02
102 Alison Johnston Hunters Bog Trotters FV40 60.03
103 Brenda Paul Westerlands CCC FV40 60.46
104 Jamie Provan Westerlands MV40 63.37
105 Tracey Yamamoto Unattached FV40 77.28
106 Mark Slesser Jarrow & Hebburn AC M 81.40
107 Sharon Taylor Westerlands CCC FV40 82.19
108 Graeme Slesser Jarrow & Hebburn AC M 97.19

Creag Dhubh Hill Race Results 2017

Creag Dhubh Hill Race - 5 August 2017

RESULTS 

Pos Runner Club Cat Time
1 Philip Mowbray HBT MV40 32.01
2 Stuart Malcolm Highland HR MV40 33.11
3 Manny Gorman Westerland MV40 34.01
4 Tessa Strain HBT F 34.44
5 Robbie Cant Lochaber AC MV40 34.53
6 Stephen Monk Lochaber AC M 34.56
7 Paul Reilly Helm Hill MV40 35.10
8 Jason Williamson Cosmic Hill Bashers MV40 35.21
9 Alan Smith Deeside M 35.28
10 Stuart Forrest Highland HR M 36.07
11 Francisco Valdes Highland HR M 36.10
12 Hugh MacKintosh Lochaber AC MV50 36.30
13 Iain MacKellaig Lochaber AC MV40 36.39
14 Diana MacDonald Hightland HR F 36.40
15 Iain Munro Cairngorm Runners M 37.32
16 Jonny Muir Carnethy M 38.17
17 Anna MacFadyen Forres Harriers J 38.36
18 Rafal Tomaszewski Above2000 M 38.48
19 Iain MacLennan Highland HR MV40 39.05
20 Donald McCarthy BASOC MV40 39.14
21 Don Reid Westerland MV50 39.23
22 Duhamel Xavier MV40 39.28
23 Lochy MacPherson M 39.31
24 Ali Kennedy Lochaber AC MV50 39.44
25 Steven King Carnegie Harrier MV40 39.53
26 Kirstie Rogan Forres Harriers F 40.01
27 Robert Houstoun M 40.05
28 Kirsty Bryan Jones Dark Peak Fell FV40 40.29
29 Siobhan Evans Forres Harriers FV40 40.45
30 Owen Bass Deeside MV50 41.04
31 John A MacPherson Fife AC M 41.18
32 Krzysztof Rajner M 41.25
33 Tadeusz Gumulka Above2000 M 41.28
34 Jonathon Weir MV40 41.34
35 Robert Sircus Edinburgh Uni M 41.48
36 David Bryan East Sutherland AC MV40 41.52
37 John Moffat Highland HR MV50 41.55
38 Nathan Martin LAC MV40 42.04
39 Niall MacBeath Lochaber AC MV40 42.13
40 Trevor Shaw Lochtayside MV50 42.21
41 Duncan Gorman Westerland J 42.44
42 Eilis McKechanie HBT F 43.15
43 David Duncan Ochil Hillrunners MV60 43.49
44 Douglas Farquhar M 43.53
45 Jim Hall Badenoch AC MV60 44.00
46 Julie Spenceley FV40 44.24
47 Grahan Macnar Lochaber AC MV50 45.57
48 Ronnie Turner Lochaber AC MV50 45.52
49 Chris Owens Ranelagh Harriers MV60 46.00
50 Neil Gauld Cairngorm Runners MV40 46.43
51 Kevin Milne MV40 46.43
52 Gemma Munro Lochaber AC F 46.57
53 David Oliver Deeside Runners MV50 47.24
54 Catriona Padmanabhan Glasgow Tri Club FV40 48.08
55 Rupert Williams Cosmics MV50 48.11
56 Hamish MacPherson Chelsea Arts Club M 48.37
57 Catherine Jane Slimon Lochaber AC FV40 48.37
58 Charlotte Cant Lochaber AC F 48.41
59 Anthony Simon MV40 48.46
60 Gosia Rainer Above2000 F 48.52
61 Angus Armstrong Dalchully Harriers MV50 48.59
62 Rory Kennedy Newtonmore Shinty Club M 50.10
63 Andrew Sim Carnogie Harriers MV40 50.19
64 Ray Murdoch Lochaber AC MV60 51.53
65 Douglas Spalding MV50 52.08
66 Jimmy Stewart M 52.25
67 Iain Richardson Newtonmore Shinty Club J 53.13
68 Rafe Clutton 0 M 54.27
69 Myrtle MacPherson F 55.41
70 Jane Oliver Deeside FV40 55.00
71 Sabrina Maguire F 55.09
72 Richard McMahon M 57.44
73 Brenda Paul Westerland F 59.08
74 Alison Johnston HBT FV40 59.57
75 Clemmie MacPherson F 65.30
76 Giuseppina Bruno F 65.31
77 Brian Brennan Westerland MV60 DNF

 

 

Road Race 2017 Results

NEWTONMORE 10 MILE RACE Results - 18th MARCH 2017
Position Time Number Name Category Club
1 54.27 138 Terence Forrest M Cairngorm Runners
2 55.56 179 Michael Mcconnell M Perth Road Runners
3 57.04 165 Fraser Logan M Belgrave Harriers
4 57.54 107 David Barclay MV40 Garioch Road Runners
5 58.36 239 Stuart Robertson MV40 Perth Road Runners
6 59.44 176 Iain Manson M Metro Aberdeen RRC
7 61.42 202 Kevin Riddell M Perth Road Runners
8 62.20 205 Kevin Rogers MV40 Perth Road Runners
9 62.27 126 Timothy Cooke MV50 Inverness Harriers AAC
10 62.44 141 Ronnie Glen MV40 Perth Road Runners
11 63.11 142 Michael Grant M Hunters Bog Trotters
12 63.33 234 Megan Wright FV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
13 64.06 178 Tony Martin MV60 Falkland Trail Runners
14 65.06 139 Stuart Fraser M Perth Road Runners
15 66.03 188 Neil Muir MV50 Perth Road Runners
16 66.24 193 Ivor Normand MV50 Hunters Bog Trotters
17 66.34 228 Kenneth Weir M Unattached
18 66.53 170 Sagar Mackenzie M Unattached
19 67.03 181 Aisling McGhee F Unattached
20 67.14 245 Rafal Tomaszenski M Above 2000
21 67.17 118 Steven Burnside MV40 Highland Hill Runners
22 67.21 104 Rhona Anderson FV50 Dunbar RC
23 68.15 148 Alistair Hindle MV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
24 68.29 153 Ian Hutchinson M Derwent Valley Trail Runners
25 68.43 156 Caroline Jones F Perth Road Runners
26 68.51 187 Ken Mortimer MV50 City of Edinburgh AC
27 68.54 225 Richard Ward MV40 Perth Road Runners
28 69.07 143 Simon Grieshaber MV50 Perth Road Runners
29 69.30 214 Garry Smith MV40 Perth Road Runners
30 69.48 230 Philip Whiteley M Unattached
31 70.01 164 Robin Livingstone MV60 Perth Road Runners
32 70.19 140 Brian Galletly MV50 Perth Road Runners
33 70.45 201 Stewart Reid M Perth Road Runners
34 71.04 102 Lisa Aikman F Perth Road Runners
35 71.14 210 Bruce Sellar MV40 Unattached
36 71.31 149 Sarah Hodgkinson F Unattached
37 71.48 238 Bert van Tuijl MV60 Lynx Pack
38 71.58 129 Sonjia Crow F Perth Road Runners
39 72.13 103 Andrew Anderson MV50 Dunbar RC
40 72.29 221 Richard Sykes MV50 Unattached
41 72.52 243 Carrie Craig F Hunters Bog Trotters
42 73.50 200 Louise Provan FV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
43 74.04 217 David Stokoe MV40 Perth Road Runners
44 74.14 182 Gillian McGuire FV40 Perth Road Runners
45 74.33 247 Mike Brown M Churchtown Roadrunners AC
46 74.44 226 Stuart Waugh MV60 Calderglen Harriers
47 74.45 130 Lukasz Cwiklewski M Vege Runners
48 75.00 196 Kenneth Ogilvy MV40 Perth Road Runners
49 75.26 106 Morgane Artacho F Cairngorm Runners
50 75.48 158 Lynne Kuz FV50 Carnegie Harriers
51 76.33 105 Fiona Angus FV50 Perth Road Runners
52 77.29 216 Kenneth Stewart MV60 Perth Road Runners
53 77.35 144 Nathaniel Hammersley M Perth Road Runners
54 77.41 177 Margaret Martin FV60 Fife AC
55 77.57 206 Barry Ross MV40 Nairn Road Runners
56 78.10 109 Keith Bell M Unattached
57 78.21 185 Roy Mitchell MV60 Perth Road Runners
58 78.48 212 Andrew Sim MV40 Carnegie Harriers
59 79.05 211 Jodi Sharpe FV40 Inverness Harriers AAC
60 79.14 171 Maureen Macleod FV50 Garscube Harriers
61 79.25 240 Chris Milroy MV40
62 79.26 227 Ella Webley F Perth Road Runners
63 79.27 152 Richard Hughes M Perth Road Runners
64 79.28 110 Nicola Bermingham F Unattached
65 79.53 244 Annie Fraser FV50 Cairngorm Runners
66 80.08 169 Fiona MacGregor F Unattached
67 80.08 199 Richard Price MV40 Unattached
68 80.11 222 Robin Thomas MV60 Hunters Bog Trotters
69 80.53 213 Helena Sim FV50 Carnegie Harriers
70 80.54 157 Peter Knox M Elgin AAC
71 81.07 128 Ian Cran MV60 Garioch Road Runners
72 81.20 136 Gillian Edwards F Perth Road Runners
73 81.23 242 John White MV40
74 81.30 236 Moraig Lyall FV40 Shetland AAC
75 81.53 235 Norrie Lyall MV40 Shetland AAC
76 82.06 131 Hugh Daly MV50 Perth Road Runners
77 82.19 209 Mandy Scott FV50 Corstorphine AAC
78 82.20 137 Ros Fleming FV50 Unattached
79 82.30 163 Gavin Liddell MV50 Unattached
80 82.34 119 William Cameron MV40 Lochaber AC
81 82.40 121 Fraser Clark M Unattached
82 82.56 224 Bruce Walker MV70 Troon Tortoises AC
83 83.03 123 Janette Clark FV50 Perth Road Runners
84 83.40 147 Jeremy Hill MV60 Unattached
85 83.59 246 Hamish MacDonald MV50
86 84.46 161 Alan Law M Unattached
87 84.47 172 John MacPherson MV70 Metro Aberdeen RRC
88 85.19 115 Allison Brown FV40 Perth Road Runners
89 85.26 155 Liz Johnston FV40 Perth Road Runners
90 85.48 166 Alison MacDonald FV40 Inverness Jog Scotland
91 85.56 204 Nina Roberts F Perth Road Runners
92 86.04 229 Diane White FV40 Perth Road Runners
93 86.29 117 Holly Bryon-Staples F Perth Road Runners
94 86.36 223 Stephen Waites MV60 Garioch Road Runners
95 86.39 162 Catriona Liddell FV40 Perth Road Runners
96 88.05 135 Margaret Douglas FV50 Unattached
97 88.36 218 Robin Strain MV60 Unattached
98 89.42 219 Sheila Strain FV60 Hunters Bog Trotters
99 89.45 133 Gordon Dobbie MV60 Troon Tortoises AC
100 89.59 195 Fionna Ogilvie F Hunters Bog Trotters
101 91.01 183 Margaret McIntosh FV60 Perth Road Runners
102 91.11 160 Vickie Larkin FV40 Unattached
103 91.12 159 Mathew Larkin MV40 Unattached
104 92.26 190 Kieran Murphy M Unattached
105 93.50 114 Shona Brooman FV40 Unattached
106 94.42 198 Simon Platts M Unattached
107 95.51 167 William MacDonald MV60 Lochaber AC
108 95.52 113 Stephanie Boyd F Unattached
109 97.22 220 Gill Sykes FV50 Unattached
110 97.54 194 Joanna Northcott F Perth Road Runners
111 98.21 192 Sally Newton FV50 Perth Road Runners
112 98.25 111 Agnes Bodor-Pelle F Unattached
113 98.32 168 Corinne Mace F Unattached
114 99.31 150 Caroline Hogarth FV40 Perth Road Runners
115 100.03 127 Mark Cotter MV60 Unattached
116 101.39 197 Eleanor Paul FV40 Perth Road Runners
117 102.30 237 Jane Hunter FV50
118 103.17 173 Niall MacPherson MV70 Unattached
119 103.57 175 Caroline Malloy FV40 Perth Road Runners
120 106.09 132 Jane Dernie FV50 Perth Road Runners
121 106.31 191 Caroline Ness FV50 Perth Road Runners
122 111.57 215 Anne Stewart FV50 Perth Road Runners
123 111.57 184 Fiona Mclachlan FV50 Nairn road runners
124 112.32 154 Kirsty Johnston FV40 Perth Road Runners
125 112.49 233 James Wright MV60 Hunters Bog Trotters
126 113.02 108 Anne Bell FV50 Perth Road Runners
127 113.20 146 Sarah Hammersley FV50 Perth Road Runners
128 113.24 232 Robin Wombill MV60 Perth Road Runners
129 127.00 186 Fiona Morrison FV40 Perth Road Runners
          
 FUN RUN RESULTS          
Position Time Number Name M/F Age Club
1 8.01 235 Angus Wright M 12 Hunters Bog Trotters
2 8.30 234 Innes Wright M 10 Hunters Bog Trotters
3 8.34 236 Robbie Anderson M 14 Team East Lothian
4 8.36 244 Harry Clark M 9
5 8.55 238 Zoe Sharpe F 11 Inverness Harriers
6 8.56 243 Munro Lawrie M 10 Corstorphine RC
7 9.56 242 Tom Dixon M 9
8 10.03 232 Ross Haig M 10
9 10.04 233 Cerys Wright F 7 Hunters Bog Trotters
10 10.59 246 Max Clark M 11
11 10.59 239 Hector Lawrie M 8 Corstorphine RC
12 10.59 240 Jock Lawrie M 8 Corstorphine RC
13 11.36 229 Sean Ross M 10
14 11.39 241 Breagh Dixon F 9
15 14.26 247 Abbie Clark F 6
16 14.30 228 Madeleine Ettle F 5
17 14.33 245 Steve Clark M 43
18 14.52 237 Gregor Wright M 3 Hunters Bog Trotters
19 18.44 221 Maisy Gorman F 6 Westerlands
20 18.46 248 Maggie Spalding F 34 Hunters Bog Trotters
21 23.26 230 Lachlan Main M 4
22 23.27 231 Kellie McLachlan F 30 Nairn Road Runners

f72

Translate

NQ Quarterly Magazine

pdf

NQ - Newtonmore Quarterly. Download a PDF of our Community Magazine in the news area. Go...

What to do in Newtonmore

activitiesLots to do and see! Find out more information about what Newtonmore has to offer. Go...

For local village walks you can download the new Newtonmore Paths Leaflet